Monday, June 22, 2015

better week by far‏ Sent: Mon 6/22/15 9:12 AM

What is up you people! So yeah to start off this week was a whole lot better than the last week. We started off with a surprise split with our ZL without any reason or call ha. Then we had a blitz in our area (all the missionaries from the District come and work in you area for a while) on Thursday and Saterday we had a Branch Party to celebrate São João which is a huge thing here in Campina Grande! And this Sunday we had our INVESTIGATOR family come... and I gave a talk as well. So it was a pretty fast week and I will try to cover the best details for ya. So yeah the Blitz was pretty good I guess. We gained a lot of people that we could pass by on Friday. But none of them had real interest or any desire to go to church. If the blitz did anything it was to show our LZs that we are trying the best that we can even though we arent throwing down 2 Baptisms a week. haha no but in all honesty its all good. SÃO JOÃO is in full force now! haha So here in the North East they have this celebration to remember the pinoneer ranchers back in the day with basically an entire month of party. As tradition everyone eats corn and they have like 20 different traditional plates of corn. haha Everyone wears plad and the women wear their hair in pig tails and fireworks every second and any time. They even have 3 days in spacific where everyone is supposed to put fires infront of their houses, so yeah be waiting for that photo. Yeah its pretty tight. Our branch went out to a park named Parque das Pedras (Rock Park) to this house that was litterally made completly out of bolders! They have this huge water reserve as well and everyone went on top to take pictures and everything. IT was super pretty and orange.
I look super orange because Helton (a brother from the branch) changed the filter of the camera to enhace the dopeness of the colors.. his words.. but in portuguese. so yep!then after we chowed down on some corn with Palminha, bolo de macaxeira, and other stuff. They have a traditional dance here called a Quadrilha and it is super sick. I will have to teach you all when I get back. Its brazilian square dancing! oh yeah and everyone listens to FORRO! haha (i cant even explain it in words) THEN MOST IMPORTANTLY! Anderson and Nedi went to church this sunday! They already have told us a few times that they have no desire to change religion but I know they loved church and they actually knew a ton of people that were already members so they felt right at home. I also gave my first talk in Portuguese! I wasnt a big deal because the mission kinda took away my fear of talking in puplic and the size of our branch helps too.. haha I only feel a little bad that maybe it wasnt the best grammer yet. haha But hey seemed to be laughing at my jokes so I think it worked fine. This next week is the last of the transfer so yeah we have arrived at another transfer where I dont want to leave the area because of the few people that are finally progressing and the few people that we are finding here are really starting to pick up! The lord knows better though..

 The blurry food pic is a food named Buchada! Its a stuffed stomach with intestans and other delisious stuff. SUPER TASTY.. dont let its looks or other descriptions lie to you. Another traditional North Eastern thing.. but a majority of the people dont like it.. haha only us true brazilians.
the other pics you can figure out. also 
Até próximo!

No comments:

Post a Comment